Tuesday, March 20, 2018
  • share this

Privacy body requires docs, lawyers to register data systems

/ 05:22 AM March 09, 2018

The National Privacy Commission (NPC) is extending up to July 2 the registration period for the data processing systems (DPS) of professionals, such as doctors and lawyers, handling large numbers of people.

In a statement, NPC said the extension only applied to those who have at least 250 employees and those who process sensitive personal information of at least 1,000 individuals.

According to the Data Privacy Act’s implementing rules and regulations, a data processing system (DPS) is a structure and procedure by which personal data is collected and further processed in an information and communications system or relevant filing system.


“DPS registration is a compliance requirement for PICs (Personal Information Controllers) and PIPs (Personal Information Processors). It is also a way to demonstrate accountability in safeguarding personal data,” said Privacy Commissioner Raymund Enriquez Liboro.

PICs and PIPs are persons or organizations controlling the “collection, holding, processing or use of personal information.” —ROY STEPHEN C. CANIVEL

Don't miss out on the latest news and information.
View comments

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: data processing systems (DPS), National Privacy Commission (NPC)
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.

© Copyright 1997-2018 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved